2022 World Wrestling Championships: India’s results in Belgrade

0

Thirty indian wrestlers are in competition 2022 World Wrestling Championships in Belgrade, Serbia, September 10-18.

Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia is still in contention for repechage bronze while three-time CWG gold medalist Vinesh Phogat’s bronze remains India’s only success to date.

World championship silver medalists Deepak Punia and Anshu Malik withdrew from the event after suffering elbow injuries. Tokyo 2020 silver medalist Ravi Kumar Dahiya, meanwhile, crashed out early and failed to clinch a podium.

Below are the indian wrestling results at a glance.

2022 World Wrestling Championships: India results

Greco-Roman

Arjun Halakurki (55kg)

Round of 16: 5-3 loss against Max Nowry (USA)

Gyanender (60kg)

Qualifying: beat Leo Tudezca (FRA) 6-4

Round of 16: 11-0 defeat against Liguo Cao (CHN)

Neeraj (63kg)

Qualifying: Defeat Samuel Lee Jones (USA) 4-0

Round of 16: 9-0 defeat against Luis Alberto Orta Sanchez (CUB)

Ashu (67kg)

Qualifying: 9-0 loss against Mate Nemes (SRB)

Repechage: 8-0 defeat against Murat Firat (TUR)

Vikas (72kg)

Qualification: 2-1 loss against Shmagi Bolkvadze (GEO)

Bag (77kg)

Round of 16: 8-0 loss against Aram Vardanyan (UZB)

Harpreet Singh (82kg)

Round of 16: 3-1 defeat against Yaroslav Filchakov (UKR)

Sunil Kumar (87kg)

Qualifying: 1-1 loss (VPO1) against Ali Cengiz (TUR)

Deepanshu (97 kg)

Qualifying: Defeat Seyeol Lee (KOR) 3-1

Round of 16: 9-1 defeat against Kiril Milov (BUL)

Repechage: 12-0 loss against Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (ITA)

Satish (130kg)

Qualifying: 10-1 loss against Sabah Saleh Shariati (AZE)

female wrestling

Neelam (50kg)

Qualifying: Defeat Szimonetta Szeker (HUN) 4-2

Round of 16: 10-0 defeat against Emilia Vuc (ROU)

Vinesh Phogat (53kg)

Qualification: 7-0 loss against Khulan Batkhuyag (MGL)

Repechage round 1: Defeat Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ) 4-0

Repêchage 2: Victory by forfeit – Leyla Gurbanova (AZE) injured

Bronze Medal Fight: Defeats Emma Malmgren (SWE) 8-0

Sushma Shokeen (55kg)

Round of 16: beats Yaynelis Sanz Verdecia (CUB) 2-1

Quarter-final: 10-5 loss to Oleksandra Khomenets (UKR)

Repechage: lost in the fall against Mariana Dragutan (MDA)

Sarita Mor (57kg)

Qualifying: Beat Hannah Taylor (CAN) 4-2

Round of 16: 7-0 defeat against Anhelina Lysak (POL)

Mansi Ahlawat (59kg)

Qualifying: beat Solomiia Vynnyk (UKR) 8-5

Quarter-final: 5-3 defeat against Jowita Maria Wrzesien (POL)

Sonam Malik (62kg)

Qualifying: Defeat Ayaulym Kassymova (KAZ) 8-0

Round of 16: 7-2 defeat against Ana Paula Godinez Gonzalez (CAN)

Chafali (65kg)

Qualifications: 10-0 defeat against Koumba Larroque (FRA)

Nisha Dahiya (68kg)

Qualifying: beat Danute Domikaityte (LTU) 11-0

Round of 16: beat Adela Hanzlickova (CZE) 13-8

Quarter-final: Defeat Sofiya Georgieva (BUL) 11-0

Semi-final: 5-4 loss against Ami Ishii (JPN)

Bronze Medal Fight: Lost by fall to Linda Morais (CAN)

Reetika (72kg)

Qualification: 6-2 loss against Kendra Dacher (FRA)

Priyanka (76kg)

Qualifying: 10-0 loss against Genesis Rosangela Reasco Valdez (ECU)

freestyle

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg)

Qualification: Defeat Razvan Marian Kovacs (ROU) 10-0

Round of 16: 10-0 loss against Gulomjon Abdullaev (UZB)

Pankaj Malik (61kg)

Qualification: Lost 5-4 against Assyl Aitakyn (KAZ)

Bajrang Punia (65 kg)

Round of 16: beat Alejandro Valdes (CUB) 5-4

Quarter-final: 10-0 loss against John Diakomihalis (USA)

Naveen Malik (70kg)

Qualification: 6-1 loss against Taishi Narikuni (JPN)

First round repechage: Beat Syrbaz Talgat (KAZ) 11-3

Repechage 2nd round: withdrawal of Ilyas Bekbulatov (UZB)

Bronze Medal Fight: Lost 4-1 to Ernazar Akmataliev (KGZ)

Sagar Jaglan (74kg)

Round of 16: Mitchell defeated Louis Finesilver (ISR) 15-4

Round of 16: defeats Diego Antonio Sandoval Zarco (MEX) 13-2

Quarter-final: Lost 5-0 against Kyle Dake (USA)

Repechage: Beat Suldkhuu Olonbayar (MGL) 7-3

Bronze medal fight: 6-0 loss to Yones Aliakbar Emamichoghaei (IRI)

Deepak Mirka (79kg)

Round of 16: beat Dan Or Tsesarsky (ISR) 10-0

Round of 16: 13-2 defeat against Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB)

Sanjiet (86kg)

Qualifying: 4-4 loss against Tarzan Maisuradze (GEO)

Vicky Hooda (92kg)

Qualification: 4-3 defeat against Radoslaw Marcinkiewicz (POL)

Vicky Chahar (97kg)

Qualification: 2-2 defeat against Samuel Scherrer (SUI)

Dinesh Dhankar (125kg)

Qualifying: beat Catriel Pehuen Muriel (ARG) 11-4

Round of 16: 4-0 defeat against Geno Petriashvili (GEO)

The 2022 World Wrestling Championships results page will be updated daily.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.