64 state champions and numerous national medalists in the Boys National High School Recruiting Showcase field in Des Moines this weekend

0

[ad_1]


Idaho’s Mack Mauger after winning the 16U Greco-Roman National title. Photo by Austin Bernard

The Boys’ National High School Recruitment Showcase has moved on to a new time of year and will be a great preview of many stars nationally ahead of the start of the new school season.

The most recent Boys Recruiting Showcase was held in April 2022, and many of that tournament’s top competitors are returning to the event this fall, which will be held at Hyvee Hall at the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines, Iowa. October 28-29.

Returning Showcase Champions who are listed include Aiden Gruenenfelder from Wisconsin (106), Mac Mauger from Idaho (113), Jackzen Raidon Colorado (120) and Daniel Magayna of Iowa (170).

Showcase’s returning finalists in the field include Dedrick Navarro from Idaho (113), Keyan Hernandez Montana (120) and LJ Araujo of North Dakota (152).

Throughout the history of the Boys National High School Recruiting Showcase, state high school champions have always been featured prominently. For this year’s event, there are at least 64 state champions that will be on display over the weekend. The weight class with the most pre-entered state champions is 120 pounds, with 12 state champions expected to compete. These state champions are listed below.

The National High School Recruiting Showcase is intended to be an elite tournament with a narrow field, featuring athletes that college recruiters will be watching closely. Instead of a series of qualifying events that completed the field in the past, the field was defined based on specific achievement standards. In addition to state champions, national prep champions and NHSCA winners, the field will now also include All-Americans from various United States National Wrestling Championship tournaments.

Here are some recent national champion athletes who are included in the field
Zayand Ornelas (NE), 106 lbs., 2022 14U Freestyle Champion
Jayden Rinken (IA), 106 lbs., 2022 Folkstyle Nationals HS Open Champion
Mac Mauger (ID), 112 lbs., 2022 FS & GR Junior Nationals Champion, 2022 Boys High School Recruiting Showcase Champion
Thomas Verrett (CO), 126 lbs, 2022 U15 Pan Am Trials FS & GR Champion, 2022 16U GR National Champion, 2022 U15 FS & GR National Champion
Garrett Rinken (IA), 126 lbs., 2022 Folkstyle Nationals HS Open Champion
Billy Greenwood (CO), 132 lbs., 2022 16U Nationals GR Champion
Alex Brown (MN), 138 lbs., 2022 Nationals Folkstyle 16U Champion,
Gabriel BouyssouRI), 145 lbs., 2022 16U Nationals GR Champion
Israel Moreno (MT), 152 lbs., 2022 Folkstyle Nationals HS Open Champion

The Boys’ National High School recruiting showcase will air live on FloWrestling.

BOYS NATIONAL SCHOOLS RECRUITMENT SHOWCASE
In DesMoines, Iowa, October 28 and 29

Enrolled High School State Champions – 64

106 pounds
Ezekiel Witt – Junction City HS – Kansas 6A Champion 2022 – 106

113 pounds
Mack Mauger – Blackfoot HS – 2x – Idaho 4Y Champion 2022 – 106, Idaho 4Y Champion 2021 – 98
Dedrick Navarro – Nampa HS – 2020 Idaho 4A Champion – 98
Gabriel Ramirez – Canyon View HS – Arizona D2 Champion 2022 – 106
Cole Rogers – Three Forks/Ennis HS – 2022 Montana B/C Champion – 103
Everest Sutton – Crescent Valley HS – Champion 2022 Oregon 5A – 106

120 pounds
Maxiumus Brady – Mariner HS – Florida Champion 2A 2022 – 113
Jake Castegneto – Glenns Ferry HS – 2021 Idaho 2A Champion – 98
Koufax Christensen, Waukee Northwest HS – 2022 Iowa 3A Champion – 113
Brodie Christmas – 2x – Mortimer Jordan HS – Champion Alabama 5A-6A 2022 – 113 Champion Alabama 5A-6A 2021 – 106
Benjamin DeForest – Bismarck HS – 2022 North Dakota Class A Champion – 113
Keyan Hernandez – Billings West HS – 2x – 2022 Montana AA Champion – 113, 2021 Montana AA – 103
Sloan Johannsen – Watertown HS – 2x – 2022 South Dakota Class A Champion – 113, 2021 South Dakota Class A Champion – 106
Timothy Koester – Bettendorf HS – 2022 Iowa 3A Champion – 106
Zane Lewis – 2x – Heritage HS – Champion 2022 Arkansas 6A – 120, Champion 2021 Arkansas 6A – 106
Zion Mares – Pueblo County HS – 2022 Colorado 4A Champion – 106
Jackzen Raidon – Thompson Valley HS – 2021 Colorado 4A Champion – 106
Jett Schwartz – Valley Center HS – 2022 Kansas 5A Champion – 106

126 pounds
Adan Benavidez – Bloomfield HS – 2022 New Mexico Champion 4A – 126
Carson Exferd – Nampa HS – Champion Idaho 4Y 2021 – 106
Kale Peterson – 2x – Greene County HS – 2022 Iowa 2A Champion – 120, 2021 Iowa 1A Champion – 106
Garret Rinken – Nashua-Plainfield HS – 2021 Iowa 1A Champion – 113
Breck Williams – Morenci HS – Arizona D4 Champion 2022 – 113

132 pounds
Nolan Ambrose – 2x – Jackson County Central HS – 2022 Minnesota A champion – 113, 2021 Minnesota A champion – 106
William Anderson – 2x – Athens HS – Champion Alabama 5A-6A 2022 – 132, Champion Alabama 5A-6A 2021 – 113
Antonio Avila – Thunder Basin HS – 2x – 2022 New Mexico Champion 4A – 126, 2021 New Mexico Champion 4A – 113
Kai Carson – La Grande HS – Champion Oregon 4A 2022 – 120
Colby Crouch – Troy Triad HS – Illinois 2A Champion 2022 – 120
Zander Payne – Bentonville HS – Champion 2022 Arkansas 6A – 126
Carter Schmidt – Belgrade HS – 2022 Montana AA Champion – 126
Noah Torres – Morenci HS – Arizona D4 Champion 2022 – 126
Teegan Vasquez – Glacer HS – 3x – 2022 Montana AA Champion – 132, 2021 Montana AA Champion -120, 2020 Montana AA Champion – 113

138 pounds
Ty Barker – Centennial HS – 2022 New Mexico Champion 5A – 138
Joseph Liescheski – Allen HS – Texas 6A Champion 2021 – 106
Ayson Rice – 2x – Canton HS – 2022 South Dakota B Champion – 126, 2021 South Dakota B Champion – 120
Jakob Romero – Pomona HS – Colorado 5A Champion 2022 – 126
Grayson Williams – 2x – American Falls HS – Idaho 3Y Champion 2022 – 132, Idaho 3Y Champion 2021 – 106

145 pounds
Kayd Craig – Gooding HS – 2x – Idaho 3Y Champion 2022 – 152, Idaho 3Y Champion 2021 – 138,
Bas Diaz – Somerset Academy/Pembroke Pines – Champion 2021 Florida 1A – 145
Gabriel Gallardo – Sahuarita HS – Arizona D3 Champion 2022 – 144
Grant Gober – Carl Albert HS – Champion 2021 Oklahoma 5A – 120

152 pounds
LJ Araujo – Bismarck HS – 3x – 2022 North Dakota Class A Champion – 145, 2021 North Dakota Class A Champion – 126, 2020 North Dakota Class A Champion – 106
Kendrick Hodge – Somerset Academy – Florida Champion 1A 2022 160
Garrett Luke – Lena Winslow HS – 2022 Illinois 1A Champion – 145
Christopher Minto – 2x – Mariner HS – Florida Champion 2Y 2022 – 138, Florida Champion 2Y 2021 – 120
Israel Moreno – Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart HS – 2021 Montana AA Champion – 132
Jet Rose – Thunder Basin HS – 2022 Wyoming 4A Champion – 138
Xerarch Tungjaroenkul – Emporia HS – Kansas 5A Champion 2022 – 145

160 pounds
Bronson Baxter – Dumas HS – Texas 5A Champion 2022 – 145
Lane Ewing – Douglas HS – Champion Wyoming 3Y 2021 – 145
Derek Johnson – Hoxie HS – 3x – 2022 Kansas 3A/2A/1A Champion – 160, 2021 Kansas 3A/2A/1A Champion – 145, 2020 Kansas 3A/2A/1A Champion – 132
Ian McGehee – University School of Memphis – 2022 Tennessee Div. 2nd champion -152
Landon Weidner – Hastings HS – 2022 Nebraska B Champion – 152

170 pounds
Jackson Gillen – Yorkville Christian HS – 2022 Illinois 1A Champion – 170
Daniel Maximus Magayna – Columbus Catholic HS – 2x – 2022 Iowa 1A Champion – 160, 2021 Iowa 1A Champion – 152
Hunter Moore – Boulder City HS – Nevada 3A Champion 2022 – 160
Kaleb Owen – Perry HS – Champion 2022 Oklahoma 3A – 170
Bruce Quayle – Springdale HS – Champion 2022 Arkansas 6A – 145
Hudson Rogers – Gooding HS – 2021 Idaho 3A Champion – 132
Isaac White – Cozad HS – 2022 Nebraska B Champion – 170

195 pounds
Tyson Irby-Brownson – Boulder City HS – Nevada 3A Champion 2022 – 195
Mason Christian – Butte HS – 2022 Montana AA Champion – 182
Dalton Reed – Orting HS – Champion Washington 2A 2022 – 182

220 pounds
Davin Mattimoe – Cheyenne Central HS – 2022 Wyoming 4A Champion – 220

285 pounds
Rodney Trotter – Katy HS – 2022 Texas 6A Champion – 285

Finals of the Boys National High School Recruiting Showcase, April 2022
100 – Aidan Gruenenfelder (Pec-Argyle Youth Wrestling) won via pinfall over Austin Duette-Hall (Betterman Elite Wrestling) (Fall 3:00)
106 – Mack Mauger (Team Idaho Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dedrick Navarro (Team Idaho Wrestling Club) (December 9-2)
113 – Daniel Guanajuato (Arizona) won via decision over Keyan Hernandez (Team Champs Wrestling Club) (December 7-6)
120 – Jackzen Rairdon (Bear Cave Wrestling Club) picked up a sudden win – 1 over Nick Treaster (Newton Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-0)
126 – Cory Land (Ironclad Wrestling Club) won via major decision over Owen Hansen (South Dakota) (Shift 11-1)
132 – Phoenix Blakely (Alber Athletics Wrestling Club) won via decision over Kyle Rice (Team Idaho Wrestling Club) (December 8-6)
138 – Emilio Ysaguirre Jr. (Arizona) won via decision over Leandro (lj) Araujo (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (December 4-2)
145 – Sloan Swan (The Empire Wrestling Club) won via decision over Cody Goebel (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) (December 6-4)
152 – Hunter Garvin (Big Game Wrestling Club) won by pinfall over Garrett Willuweit (Marshfield Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:49)
160 – Daniel Magayna (Immortal Athletics WC) won by pinfall over Aydin Rix McElhinney (Betterman Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:38)
170 – Riley Davis (Oregon) won by pinfall over Connor Padgett (Maize Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:09)
182 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Big Game Wrestling Club) won via decision over Aeoden Sinclair (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake Country) (December 5-3)
195 – Wyatt Voelker (Big Game Wrestling Club) won by pinfall over Melvin Whitehead (Gold Rush Wrestling) (Fall 3:43)
220 – Jared Thiry (Immortal Athletics WC) won by decision over Vincent Mueller (Pinnacle Wrestling Club) (December 1-0)
285 – Aden Attao (Team Idaho Wrestling Club) won by pinfall over Adley Bufford (USA Edmond Freestyle) (Fall 1:56)

[ad_2]
Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.