Every major fight that happens this year

0

After one of the most successful and exciting years in UFC history, the mixed martial arts promotion will look to continue to grow in 2022.

2021 has seen Conor McGregor fight twice, marking his most active year since 2016. The Irishman has lost to Dustin Poirier in each outing, suffering a horrific broken leg in the most recent, but is aiming for a summer comeback in the Octagon.

Elsewhere, new stars like Israel Adesanya, Khamzat Chimaev and Sean O’Malley are looking to further enhance their legacies and profiles, while featherweight queen Amanda Nunes will surely be looking to regain her bantamweight belt after losing it to to Julianna Pena during a major upset in December. .

READ MORE: Predicting every year-end UFC champion in 2022

Islam Makhachev continues to pursue his goal of becoming lightweight champion to follow in the footsteps of his close friend and cornerman Khabib Nurmagomedov, while the men’s bantamweight division is set to see a unification bout between its interim champion Petr Yan and the official title holder Aljamain Sterling – the heavyweight title having been unified in January when Francis Ngannou edged out Ciryl Gane.

Here are all the UFC events and fights announced for the coming weeks and months (maps subject to change):

Saturday November 19 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

<a class=UFC heavyweight contender Derrick Lewis (Getty Images)” src=”https://s.yimg.com/ny/api/res/1.2/KyTn2L.N92UIrjJuaI04Uw–/YXBwaWQ9aGlnaGxhbmRlcjt3PTk2MDtoPTcxOQ–/https://media.zenfs.com/en/the_independent_635/312d2520351595ae654cb0db4c386991″/>

UFC heavyweight contender Derrick Lewis (Getty Images)

Main board

Derrick Lewis vs. Serghei Spivac (Heavyweight)

Kennedy Nzechukwu vs. Ion Cutelaba (light heavyweight)

Cody Brundage vs. Rodolfo Vieira (middleweight)

Chase Sherman vs. Waldo Cortes Acosta (Heavyweight)

Andre Fialho vs. Muslim Salikhov (welterweight)

Jack Della Maddalena vs. Danny Roberts (welterweight)

Preliminaries

Charles Johnson vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov (Flyweight)

Jennifer Maia vs. Maryna Moroz (women’s flyweight)

Vince Morales vs. Miles Johns (bantamweight)

Ricky Turcios vs. Kevin Natividad (bantamweight)

Vanessa Demopoulos vs. Maria Oliveira (women’s strawweight)

Brady Hiestand vs. Fernie Garcia (bantamweight)

Natalia Silva vs. Tereza Bleda (women’s flyweight)

Saturday, December 3 – UFC Fight Night – Amway Center, Orlando

Stephen Thompson vs. Kevin Holland (welterweight)

Saturday, December 10 – UFC 282 – T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas

Jiri Prochazka (top) won the light heavyweight title by submitting Glover Teixeira in June (Getty Images)

Jiri Prochazka (top) won the light heavyweight title by submitting Glover Teixeira in June (Getty Images)

Main board

Jiri Prochazka (C) vs. Glover Teixeira 2 (light heavyweight title)

Jan Blachowicz vs. Magomed Ankalaev (light heavyweight)

Paddy Pimblett vs. Jared Gordon (lightweight)

Darren Till vs. Dricus Du Plessis (middleweight)

Robbie Lawler vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio (welterweight)

Alexander Gustafsson vs. Ovince Saint Preux (light heavyweight)

Preliminaries

Jairzinho Rozenstruik vs. Chris Daukaus (Heavyweight)

Chris Curtis vs. Jaoquin Buckley (middleweight)

Edmen Shahbazyan vs. Dalcha Lungiambula (middleweight)

Billy Quarantillo vs. Alexander Hernandez (featherweight)

TJ Brown vs. Erik Silva (featherweight)

Ronnie Lawrence vs. Cameron Saaiman (bantamweight)

Vinicius Salvador vs. Daniel da Silva (flyweight)

Saturday, December 17 – UFC Fight Night – UFC Apex, Las Vegas

Jared Cannonier vs. Sean Strickland (middleweight)

Jamal Pogues vs. Tafon Nchukwi (light heavyweights)


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.