Local Saturday Dashboard for April 30 – Grand Forks Herald

0

NFL teams contact Holm
North Dakota cornerback Evan Holm, who played 46 games in six seasons in Grand Forks, has reportedly received invitations to NFL rookie camp from the New York Jets and Indianapolis Colts.

ND USA State Freestyle and Greco Tournament
In Jamestown, Saturday
Grand Forks Gladiators Greek results
6U
45: Levi Konickson, GFG, vs. Aaron Nilson, Tech Team, 0:24 (first place)
8U
53 — Genevieve Burger, Tech Team, vs. Macavius ​​Murphy, GFG, 2:45 (fifth place); 56 – Hudson Haaland, Hazen Wrestling Club, vs Caleb Konickson, GFG, Dec. 6-8, 14-8 (second place)
12U
86 – Rhys Safratowich, GFG, vs. Kayden Egeberg, Maypac Wrestling, 3:16 (first place); 92 — Gunner Burke, Bison Wrestling Club, vs. Brody Ray, GFG, no contest (second place)

16U
152 – Waylon Cressel, WF Wrestling Club, vs. Brendan Winn-Kelley, GFG, 1:03 (second place)
Junior
195 — Cyncere Haskins, GFG, vs. Anthony Houle, Casselton Crushers, TF 12-0 (second place)
Girls
156 – Allyssa Johnson, GFG, vs. Shelby Zachmeyer, Maypac Wrestling, 0”27 (first place)

Grand Forks Gladiators Freestyle Results
6U
45 — L. Konickson, GFG, vs. Axel Mellmer, Pursuit Wrestling Club, TF 10-0 (first place)
8U
43 – Liam Morgan, GFG, vs. Konner Tucker, Dickinson Wrestling Club, TF 12-2; 53 — Murphy, GFG, receives a bye (fifth place); 56 – Porter Orn, Jamestown Taz Wrestling, vs. C. Konickson, GFG, Dec. 8-8 (3rd place)
10U
105 — Espn Schiele, GFG, received a bye (fifth place)
12U
67 – Gabe Inglish, Carrington Pitcrew Wrestling Club, vs. Kamdyn Goulet, GFG, TF 10-0 (second place); 86 – Safratowich, GFG, vs Brennli Wilkens, Hazen Wrestling Club, 0:41 (fifth place); 92 – Ray, GFG, vs Kolton Grimm, Pursuit Wrestling Club, Dec. 16-11 (1st place)
14U
187 – Brodie Scott, Hettinger Huskies, vs. Brody Behm, GFG, Dec. 9-3
16U
113 – Cohen Bell, Stanley Wrestling Club, vs. Cesar Cruz, GFG, TF 10-0 (second place); 152 – Cressel, WF Wrestling Club, vs. Winn-Kelley, GFG, TF 12-0 (second place)
Junior
195 — Cyncere Haskins, GFG, vs. Houle, Casselton Crushers, 4:09 (second place)
Girls 10U
65 – Charlie Claymore, Hettinger Huskies, ahead of Eryn Johnson, GFG, 1:04 (second place); 90 – Piper Haase, Hettinger Huskies, vs. Hailey Sauter, GFG, TF 11-0 (second place)
Girls 12U
110 – Adaleene Hasen, Lisbon Broncos, vs. Emily Sauter, GFG, 1:20
Girls 14U
119 – Marlie Stremick, GFG, vs. Clancy Meyer, Dickinson Wrestling Club, 0:46 (first place)
Girls 16U
152 – Gabby Romans, Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club, vs Olivia Ochoa, GFG, Dec. 8-6
Junior girls
164 – Johnson, GFG, vs. Zachmeier, Maypac Wrestling, TF 11-0 (first place)
REMARK: Grand Forks Gladiators wrestlers Allyssa Johnson and Levi Konickson both won NDUSAW triple crowns at the tournament by winning the Folkstyle State, Freestyle State and Greco State events. The last time the Grand Forks Gladiators won a triple crown was with Rhys Safratowich in 2018.

Saturday’s results
Devils Lake in Fargo South, postponed
Crookston vs. Barnesville (Jim Karn Classic), canceled
Barnesville vs. Red Lake County (Jim Karn Classic), canceled
Friday’s results
Red River to Fargo South, rescheduled to 5/2
Fargo North at GF Central, postponed to 5/19
Devils Lake in Wahpeton, postponed to 5/19
Valley City to Fargo Shanley, postponed
Esko 10, Warroad 0
Red Lake County vs. Crookston (Jim Karn Classic), postponed
Red Lake County vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Jim Karn Classic), postponed
Crookston vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley (Jim Karn Classic), postponed
Fosston to Roseau, postponed
Norman County East/UH at Kittson County Central, canceled
South Ridge to Wadena-Deer Creek, postponed
Brainerd in Fergus Falls, postponed
Park Rapids at Perham, postponed

EDC
Conference / General
West Fargo 2-0 3-2
WF Sheyenne 1-0 3-2
Shanley 1-0 2-2
GF Central 1-0 2-3
Waveton 1-1 3-5
GF Red River 0-0 3-0
Fargo North 0-0 1-3
Fargo South 0-0 0-2
Valley town 1-2 2-3
Devils Lake 0-1 2-1
Fargo Davies 0-2 0-2

Saturday’s results
GF Central vs. Turtle Mountain (at Devils Lake), canceled
GF Central vs. Bismarck Legacy (at Devils Lake), canceled
Moorhead 14, Hill-Murray 13
Friday’s results
Grafton to Red River, canceled
West Fargo to Fargo South, rescheduled to 5/2
West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Shanley, postponed to 5/4
Fargo Davies at Fargo North, postponed to 5/19
Mahnomen-Waubun 9, Pelican Rapids 1
Lake Park-Audubon 12, Menahga 2
Crookston at Norman County East/UH, postponed
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River in Red Lake County, postponed
Wadena-Deer Creek to Parkers Prairie, postponed
Perham to Pequot Lakes, postponed

EDC
Conference / General
West Fargo 4-0 4-1
Fargo South 2-0 1-0
GF Red River 2-0 1-0
WF Sheyenne 1-0 1-0
Fargo North 2-2 1-1
GF Central 2-2 1-1
Valley town 0-1 1-5
Devils Lake 0-2 0-1
Shanley 0-4 0-2
Fargo Davies 0-2 0-2

Friday’s results
Valley City to Wahpeton, postponed
Fargo North to Fargo South, rescheduled to 5/2

Red River 7, West Fargo 2
Simple
1. Reet Goyal, WF, vs. Claire Huebner 6-2, 6-3; 2. Maddy Sandberg, RR, vs. Zoe Elhard 6-2, 7-5; 3. Farrah Spicer, RR, vs. Katilyn Carlson 7-5, 6-1; 4. Addison Lommen, RR, vs. Paige Knuttila 6-0, 6-1; 5. Kate Hinschberger, RR, vs. Hope Uggerud 6-1, 6-0; 6. Sarah Hong, RR, vs. Ava Von Pinnon 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
Double
1. Elhard/Carlson, WF, v Huebner/Sandberg 6-2, 1-6, 11-9; 2. Spicer/Lommen, RR, v Goyal/Knuttila 6-2, 6-3; 3. Emma Moe/Grace Paranica, RR, v Uggerud/Brooke Kraft 6-3, 6-1

Fargo Davies 9, GF Central 0
Simple
1. Lily Andrews, FD, v Madi Stauss 6-0, 6-1; 2. Paige McCormick, FD, vs. Sydney Lemieux 6-0, 6-0; 3. Marissa Burian, FD, vs. Magdalene Spicer 6-1, 6-0; 4. India Rohl, FD, v Gianna Blue 6-1, 6-0; 5. Tanis Lee, FD, vs. Jennifer Wang 6-0, 6-2; 6. Grace Wanzek, FD, vs. Lauren Tran 7-6)3), 6-1
Double
1. Andrews/McCormick, FD, v Stauss/Spicer 7-5, 6-3; 2. Burian/Rohl, RW, against Lemieux/Wang 6-1, 6-0; 3. Lee/Lily Wicklow, RW, vs. Stella Blue/Alli Wilhelmi 6-0, 6-1

Saturday’s results
Fargo North 2, GF Central 1
West Fargo 0, Fargo Shanley 0, draw
Fargo South to West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed to 5/7
Friday’s result
Fargo Davies 4, Red River 1

Invitation to Fergus Falls
At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Saturday
Event canceled due to weather

Invitation Wahpeton
At the Golf du Bois de Sioux, Friday
Team Totals
1. Red River 307, 2. North Fargo 320, 3. Fargo Davies 320, 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 321, 5. GF Central 323, 6. Fargo Shanley 329, 7. South Fargo 339, 8. West Fargo 350, 9 .Valley City 394, 10. West Fargo Horace 403, 11. Wahpeton 453
Best Individual Placers
1. Jake Grandstrand, RR, 75; 2. Brandon Riesinger, RR, 76; 3. (tie) Jake Skarperud, FSH, Gabe Benson, FD, Andrew Wilhelmi, WFS, 77; 6. (tie) Brady McGarry, GFC, Landon Olson, FN, Carson Hannestad, FN, Carson Skarperud, RR, Skyler Syverson, RR, Zach Skarperud, FSH, 78
Other Red River placers
Saylor Kuenzel and Jack Miller 79
Other GF Central placers
Kyle Fulton 80, Hunter Anderson 81, Connor Litzinger 84, Evan Panzer 85, Mack Blue 89

summit league
Conference / General
South Dakota St. 15-2 34-10
Omaha 12-4 24-12
South Dakota 9-7 26-20
NA Status 7-6 25-19
Kansas City 6-9 10-31
St. Thomas 7-11 12-33
Western Illinois 4-13 8-32
North Dakota 3-12 13-34
Saturday’s results
North Dakota DH vs. ND State, rescheduled to 5/1 at 2 p.m. in Fargo due to weather
South Dakota 9-8, Western Illinois 0-7
Omaha 8, Kansas City 4
Friday’s result
SD State 5, St. Thomas 0

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Michigan 1, Minnesota 0
Friday’s result
Minnesota 3, Michigan 2

northern sun
Conference / General
Augustan 24-2 40-7
State of Minnesota. 22-4 40-10
Winona St. 19-5 33-13
Minnesota-Duluth 20-6 35-12
Saint Cloud 20-6 32-15
Concordia-SP 14-10 31-12-1
High Iowa 12-13 21-24
Wayne State 12-14 15-32
Rue Minot 9-11 28-16
Southwest Minnesota 8-14 16-29
Sioux Falls 7-14 19-23
Rue Bemidji 8-18 11-35
UMary 5-15 7-33
Minnesota-Crookston 6-20 15-36
MSU Moorhead 4-20 7-33
Northern State 3-21 11-35
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston in Southwestern Minnesota Postponed to 5/1 Due to Weather

North Star
Conference / General
Bellevue 22-2 36-11
Valley town 16-5 29-15
Dakota St. 13-10 18-24
Mayville St. 10-9 13-21
Dickinson St 9-10 17-24
Waldorf 9-12 9-24
Presentation 5-16 11-25
Viterbo 2-2 5-36
Saturday’s results
Dakota State DH at Valley City State, canceled
Waldorf DH at Dickinson State, canceled

great plains
Saturday’s results
Northwestern College 7-9, Jamestown 1-9

summit league
Saturday’s results
ND State to SD State, postponed to 5/1 due to weather
Oral Roberts 10-1, Northern Colorado 1
Penn State 4, Omaha 3
Western Illinois at St. Thomas, postponed
Friday’s results
ND State 8, SD State 3
St. Thomas 4-1, Western Illinois 1-11
Oral Roberts 26, Northern Colorado 6
Penn State 8, Omaha 7

Big Ten
Saturday’s result
Michigan State 2, Minnesota 1
Friday’s result
Michigan State 8, Minnesota 4

northern sun
Conference / General
Minnesota State 22-3 29-5
Augustan 26-4 36-7-1
Rue Saint-Cloud 24-4 32-10
Rue Minot 17-7 23-16
Sioux Falls 16-14 24-21
Winona St. 10-11 12-20
Wayne Street 11-13 17-21
North Street 9-11 14-19
UMar 11-15 19-22
Minnesota-Duluth 10-14 16-21
Concordia-St. S 9-17 15-23
Minn-Crookston 7-14 15-25
High Iowa 7-17 9-26
Southwest Minnesota 5-19 12-24
Rue Bemidji 2-23 5-34
Saturday’s results
Minnesota Crookston at St. Cloud State, canceled due to weather
Bemidji State in southwestern Minnesota, canceled due to weather conditions
Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State, canceled due to weather
Sioux Falls to Augustana, postponed
Friday’s results
St. Cloud State 10-3, Minnesota Crookston 0-2

North Star
Conference / General
Bellevue 25-2 41-10
Dakota State 15-9 29-16
Dickinson St 11-9 18-22
Waldorf 11-10 13-25
Mayville St. 13-13 16-21
Valley Town Street 11-11 20-20
Viterbo 5-19 14-33
Presentation 3-21 5-42
Friday’s results
Bellevue 5-15, Dakota State 3-0
Waldorf 9-9, Viterbo 0-7

great plains
Friday’s result
Dakota Wesleyan 7, Jamestown 6 (game two canceled)


Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.