UFC Fight Night 215 play-by-play and live results (4 p.m. ET)

0

LAS VEGAS — MMA Junkie is on stage reporting live from Saturday’s UFC Fight Night 215 event, and you can join us for live play and official results starting at 4 p.m. ET (1 p.m. PT).

UFC Fight Night 215 takes place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas. The card airs on ESPN+.

Former title challenger Derrick Lewis (26-10 MMA, 17-8 UFC) and Serghei Spivac (15-3 MMA, 6-3 UFC) meet in the heavyweight main event. Ion Cutelaba (16-8-1 MMA, 5-7-1 UFC) takes on Kennedy Nzechukwu (10-3 MMA, 4-3 UFC) in the light heavyweight co-feature.

Follow our round-by-round updates and official results starting around 4 p.m. ET for the prelims on ESPN+ and 7 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 215 thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

Tereza Bleda vs. Natalia Silva

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
FoldersTereza Bleda (6-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Natalia Silva (13-5-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Women’s Flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Fernie Garcia vs. Brady Hiestand

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Fernie Garcia (10-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Brady Hiestand (5-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Vanessa Demopoulos vs. Maria Oliveira

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Vanessa Demopoulos (8-4 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Maria Oliveira (13-5 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s Straw Weight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Kevin Natividad vs. Ricky Turcios

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Kevin Natividad (9-3 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Ricky Turcios (11-3 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Miles Johns vs. Vince Morales

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Miles Johns (12-2 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Vince Morales (11-6 MMA, 3-4 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Jennifer Maia vs. Maryna Moroz

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Jennifer Maia (19-9-1 MMA, 4-5 UFC), Maryna Moroz (11-3 MMA, 6-3 UFC)
Division: Women’s Flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Charles Johnson vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Charles Johnson (11-3 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Zhalgas Zhumagulov (14-7 MMA, 1-4 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Jack Della Maddalena vs. Danny Roberts

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Jack Della Maddalena (12-2 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Danny Roberts (18-6 MMA, 7-5 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Andre Fialho vs. Muslim Salikhov

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: André Fialho (16-5 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Muslim Salikhov (18-3 MMA, 5-2 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Waldo Cortes-Acosta vs. Chase Sherman

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Waldo Cortes-Acosta (8-0 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Chase Sherman (16-10 MMA, 4-9 UFC)
Division: Heavy weights
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Ion Cutelaba vs. Kennedy Nzechukwu

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Ion Cutelaba (16-8-1 MMA, 5-7-1 UFC), Kennedy Nzechukwu (10-3 MMA, 4-3 UFC)
Division: Mid-heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

Derrick Lewis vs Sergei Spivac

Round 1 –

Results:
to sum up:
Pictures:
Folders: Derrick Lewis (26-10 MMA, 17-8 UFC), Serghei Spivac (15-3 MMA, 6-3 UFC)
Division: Heavy weights
Broadcast: ESPN+
Arbitrator:
Judgement:

The story originally appeared on MMA Junkie



Source link

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.